items total in your cart

Privacy Policy

URSA MAJOR PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: May 25, 2018

At Ursa Major, we take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we may collect from you or you may provide to us when you visit our website at www.ursamajorvt.com (our “Website”) or purchase our products. This Privacy Policy also explains our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing such data, which may include, but not limited to personal data (your “Data”).


By accessing or using our Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to our collection and processing of your Data. If you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy, do not access our website.


-------------------


SECTION 1 - DATA WE COLLECT AND PROCESS

When you visit our Website, we automatically collect certain information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. (Learn more about our cookie policy in Section 5.) Additionally, as you browse our Website, we collect information about web pages or products that you view, the websites or search terms that referred you to our Website, and information about how you interact with our Website.

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through our Website, we also collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (such as credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.

We will only collect and process Data about you where we have a lawful basis. Lawful bases include where you have given consent, where processing is necessary for the delivery of product you have ordered through our Website and other “legitimate interests.” Where we rely on your consent to process Data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. (See more in Section 3.)


SECTION 2 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR DATA?

The Data we collect from customers is used to fulfill orders placed through our Website, which includes the processing of payment information, preparing orders for shipment, and providing order confirmations and other order-related communication. In addition, we’ll use Data from your visit to our Website to improve and optimize the customer experience, to screen for potential risk and fraud, to provide the most relevant advertisements and email communications to you, and to assess the success of our current marketing and advertising campaigns. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we are considered a “controller” of Data and we may engage third party “processors” of Data.


SECTION 3 - YOUR CONSENT & RIGHTS

By accessing our Website and providing data to complete a transaction or to receive communication from us, you have provided your consent for our use and collection of your Data. However, in the event you change your mind, and no longer wish that we utilize your Data, you may withdraw your consent by contacting us at service@ursamajorvt.com with the subject line Privacy Compliance or by mailing us at: Ursa Major, Privacy Compliance, 1 Stowe Street, 2nd Floor, Waterbury, Vermont US 05676.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at service@ursamajorvt.com with the subject line Privacy Compliance or mail us at: Ursa Major, Privacy Compliance, 1 Stowe Street, 2nd Floor, Waterbury, Vermont US 05676.

In addition, European residents who believe any concerns regarding their Data have not been adequately addressed by us may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of their particular Member State, as defined under GDPR Chapter 6.


SECTION 4 - DATA RETENTION

Ursa Major is located in the United States. By submitting your Data through our Website, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of your Data, which, depending on the use of third party services, may be processed, transferred and stored outside of the country where you reside. When you place an order through our Website, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will maintain your Data for a period of seven (7) years from the date of your last visit to our Website and/or last product order, or until such time we receive instructions from you to remove or delete your Data, whichever is soonest.


SECTION 5 - COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your web browser that allows us to recognize you and your preferences. Cookies may be used for the following reasons: (1) to enable certain site functions and features, (2) to provide data analytics, (3) to store your preferences, and/or (4) to enable ad delivery and marketing. You can set your cookie preferences in your browser settings. You may also opt out of targeted advertising through the following services directly:

Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
Google - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
Bing - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
Digital Advertising Alliance - http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2#!/
National Advertising Initiative - http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/


SECTION 6 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your Data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your Data on a secure server behind a firewall. If you choose a direct payment through our Shopify store to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.


SECTION 7 - OTHER THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your Data to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
When you click on links on our Website, they may direct you away from our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. Once you leave our Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service.

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, customers living in the State of California can request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Here links to privacy policies for some of the third party services we use:

Shopify Privacy Policy: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy
Amazon Pay Privacy Policy: https://pay.amazon.com/us/help/201491260
PayPal Privacy Policy: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
Google Analytics Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Klaviyo Privacy Policy: https://www.klaviyo.com/privacy/policy


SECTION 8 - DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not sell, trade, rent or disclose your Data to third parties, except in certain circumstances described below:

(a) We will disclose Data (i) if it is required by law enforcement or judicial authorities, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation; (ii) if we have a good faith belief that we are required or permitted to do so by law or legal process; (iii) to protect our rights, reputation, property, or the safety of us or others; (iv) to defend or enforce our rights or your obligations; (v) if the disclosure is required by mandatory professional standards; (vi) to a third party with your prior consent; (vii) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to enforce or apply any contracts or agreements that may exist between you and us, including this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service found on our Website; and/or (viii) if we are required to exchange information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

(b) We obtain support through third party service providers to maintain our Website, offer our products for sale, process customer orders, and deliver products. For example, we must release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for products and services purchased on our Website and we provide order information to third parties that may package and deliver your product order.

(c) In the event Ursa Major sells its stock or assets to an acquiring entity or merges with another entity, we reserve the right to provide your Data to the acquiring or surviving entity.


SECTION 9 - DATA SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. We follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Data, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet that are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and Data exchanged between you and us through our Website cannot be guaranteed and we shall have no liability to you or any third party for loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration of such information; and (c) any such information and Data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

In the unlikely event that we believe the security of your Data in our control may have been compromised, we will try to notify you. To the extent you have provided us with your email address, we may notify you by email and you agree to our use of email as a means of such notification. If you prefer for us to use another method to notify you in this situation, please contact us at service@ursamajorvt.com with the alternative contact information you wish to be used.


SECTION 10 – DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURES

Some websites have “do not track” features that allow users to instruct a website not to track them. These features are not all uniform. Ursa Major does not currently respond to those signals; however, our marketing partners may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance, which have agreed to honor consumers’ opt-out preferences submitted through those organizations’ websites. To learn more about your choices regarding this type of data collection or to opt out of interest-based advertising by members of the NAI or the DAA, please visit the choices websites of the NAI and DAA at https://www.aboutads.info. You also may locate Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs for the web here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/


SECTION 11 - AGE OF CONSENT

We are not a site targeted at children or those under the age of 16. By using our Website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use our Website.


SECTION 12 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on our Website. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.


SECTION 13 - CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information email us at:

service@ursamajorvt.com

or by mail at: 

Ursa Major, Privacy Compliance
1 Stowe Street, 2nd Floor
Waterbury, Vermont 05676
US